Find Research Activities

The Future Perfect

Sue Breakell (Presenter)
23 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

We need to talk about robots: gender, datafication and AI

Aristea Fotopoulou (Presenter)
21 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

RCA Professional Practice Seminar

Harriet Atkinson (Presenter)
20 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Invited keynote speaker, member of the scientific conference committee and session chair

James Ebdon (Keynote speaker)
19 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationOral presentation

Crossing Cultures

Ceren Ozpinar (Presenter)
15 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Sliding into the Abyss: Image excess in the library

Annebella Pollen (Invited presenter)
15 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Illustration as an Expanded Field of Practice: A Speculative Discourse

Roderick Mills (Presenter)
14 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

UNESCO Biosphere 'Identity' workshop

Nicholas Gant (Organiser)
13 Nov 2019

Activity: EventsWorkshop

Grand Master Program

Roderick Mills (Presenter)
13 Nov 201918 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Exhibiting your Research: Pitching to Cultural Organisations

Annebella Pollen (Participant)
8 Nov 2019

Activity: EventsWorkshop

Master Class

Roderick Mills (Participant)
8 Nov 201921 Nov 2019

Activity: EventsWorkshop

Extinction Rebellion and the Commodification of Environmental Protest

Francesca Kilpatrick (Presenter)
8 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationOral presentation

Exhibiting your Research: Pitching to Cultural Organisations

Claire Wintle (Organiser)
8 Nov 2019

Activity: EventsWorkshop

18th European Conference on e-Learning

Panagiotis Fotaris (Member of programme committee)
7 Nov 20198 Nov 2019

Activity: EventsConference

Metagenomics and Physicochemistry of Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion

Heidi Burgess (Presenter)
7 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Food-productive urban infrastructure: Enabling agroecological transitions from an urban design perspective

Katrin Bohn (Presenter), Dong Chu (Presenter)
7 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationOral presentation

Convergence: The International Journal of Research into New Media (Journal)

Julia Winckler (Reviewer)
6 Nov 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial workPublication Peer-review

8th EAI International Conference: ArtsIT, Interactivity & Game Creation (Event)

Roderick Mills (Reviewer)
6 Nov 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial workPublication Peer-review

ArtsIT 2019 – 8th EAI International Conference: ArtsIT, Interactivity & Game Creation

Panagiotis Fotaris (Member of programme committee)
6 Nov 20198 Nov 2019

Activity: EventsConference

Invited Keynote Talk at IBM Research Brazil

Sanaz Fallahkhair (Presenter)
5 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Construction Engineering and Management (ConEM) research group meeting

Sabrina Shahid Saba (Presenter)
4 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationOral presentation

File

Light Sensitive Material: Plenary discussion

Annebella Pollen (Invited presenter)
2 Nov 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Re-mapping Making in The Philippines

Nicholas Gant (Consultant)
1 Nov 20191 Nov 2020

Activity: Consultancy

Leisure Studies (Journal)

Tania Wiseman (Reviewer)
1 Nov 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial workPublication Peer-review

Film, Fashion and Consumption (Journal)

Harriet Parry (Reviewer)
1 Nov 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial workPublication Peer-review

External Panel Member: Mock Subject-Level TEF Exercise

Angelo Pernetta (Examiner)
Nov 2019

Activity: External examination and supervisionTaught course

European Conference on the Impact of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics

Panagiotis Fotaris (Member of programme committee)
31 Oct 20191 Nov 2019

Activity: EventsConference

Journal of Computer Science Research (Journal)

Michalis Pavlidis (Member of editorial board)
25 Oct 201924 Oct 2020

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial workEditorial work

Breaking through Adorno's reified time: the dialectics of groove and musical improvisation

Mark Abel (Presenter)
23 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

BBC Radio 3: Free Thinking

Annebella Pollen (Invited presenter)
21 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

IEEE Symposium on Visual Languages and Human-Centric Computing

Andrew Fish (Member of programme committee)
19 Oct 2019

Activity: EventsConference

Bauhaus: Art and Education in Practice symposium

Annebella Pollen (Chair)
18 Oct 2019

Activity: EventsConference

The Image of Whiteness, University Centre Farnborough

Daniel Campbell Blight (Presenter)
17 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Mediating experience and offering testimony: Fred Uhlman’s art making and journal writing activities during internment on the Isle of Man

Julia Winckler (Invited presenter), Prof Charmian Brinson (Invited presenter), Prof. Fran Lloyd (Invited presenter), Dr. Rachel Pistol (Invited presenter), Dr. Monica Bohm Duchen (Invited presenter)
17 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

NASA SLPSRA Fluid Physics Workshop

Luca Pietrasanta (Presenter)
16 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Royal Society (External organisation)

Aristea Fotopoulou (Member)
15 Oct 2019

Activity: External boards and professional/academic bodiesRepresentation of University on boards and bodies

European Journal of Wildlife Research (Journal)

Samuel Penny (Reviewer)
15 Oct 2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial workPublication Peer-review

Participatory Performance in the Museum

Alice Fox (Presenter)
14 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

Illustration Heroes

Roderick Mills (Participant)
11 Oct 20198 Nov 2019

Activity: EventsExhibition, performance

Rebel Networks: Histories of Life Reform

Annebella Pollen (Organiser), Elsa Richardson (Organiser)
10 Oct 2019

Activity: EventsWorkshop

Affective Heritage Futures: Community connection and inclusive evolution.

Harriet Parry (Presenter)
10 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationOral presentation

Adaptations of red foxes (Vulpes vulpes) for urban living

Bryony Tolhurst (Presenter)
9 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationInvited talk

'New Skills and Opportunities for World Cultures Curating' workshop

Claire Wintle (Organiser), Helen Mears (Organiser), Megha Rajguru (Member of programme committee)
4 Oct 2019

Activity: EventsConference

Room2Educ8: A conceptual framework for developing educational escape rooms

Panagiotis Fotaris (Presenter)
3 Oct 2019

Activity: External talk or presentationOral presentation